# Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) -- Legal Analysis and Recent Developments
[…] In FARA cases, common evidence includes: financial records of payments from the foreign principal, communications (emails, texts, memos) showing the foreign principal's requests or instructions, public statements or filings by the defendant that omitted foreign ties, and testimony from associates or the foreign principal's representatives. Notably, the statute provides in **22 U.S.C. § 618(b)** that in any FARA proceeding where the charge is being an unregistered agent, ["proof of the specific identity of the foreign principal shall be permissible but not necessary."](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2014-title22/html/USCODE-2014-title22-chap11.htm) In other words, the government doesn't have to pinpoint exactly which foreign entity was behind the scenes if it can show the defendant acted on behalf of a foreign principal.